Minnesota Land Ownership Laws
[…] Under the law, any transfer that does not involve spouses, co-owners, trusts, estates or an entity owned by a sole owner is considered a sale and shall be taxed as such.
Designated transfers and sales with totals less than $500 incur a tax of $1.65. When sales amounts exceed $500, the tax obligation is ".0033 of the net consideration" (as of August, 2010). According to Section 287.22 of the statutes, mortgaged sales are exempt from this tax. - Eminent domain refers to the right federal and state constitutions give respective governments to seize a landowner's land for use of the public. Section 508.73 of the law places certain responsibilities on Minnesota in the event of land reclamation, including that the state must "file for registration a certified copy of a final certificate or a certified copy of a court order transferring [the land's] title," providing the owner with the purpose for which the land will be used. The law further mandates that the state cover all fees and charges incurred during the process.
The court will additionally issue a memorial, which takes note of the landowner at the time of seizure.